Brown Trounced by Harvard 65-47

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Harvard 29 36 65 -6.0
  Brown 18 29 47 +6.0
Fri, Feb 22 2013, 07:00 PM

Pizzitola Sports Center
Providence, RI
Attendance: 1,321
TV: MyRITV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Brown forced only six turnovers and was destroyed by Harvard 65-47 in conference play on Friday, Feb. 22. The Bears are now 0-2 against Harvard this season. The Bears were paced by Rafael Maia, who put up nine points and eight rebounds. Tucker Halpern had seven points and added six rebounds. For the Crimson, Wesley Saunders got a game-high 19 points and nine rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). Brown (9-14, 3-6 Ivy) gets Dartmouth (6-17, 2-7 Ivy) on their home court on Saturday, Feb. 23.


HARV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Wesley Saunders371993311
AKenyatta Smith14850020
ASiyani Chambers371422402
BS. Moundou-Missi23941301
B-Jonah Travis10330000
C+C. Webster37910102
CLaurent Rivard38231100
BROWN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BC. Kuakumensah181160014
B-Rafael Maia31980103
C+Tucker Halpern29760022
CS. Albrecht27423001
C-Sean McGonagill331031006
D+T. Ponticelli16211001
D+Matt Sullivan33420101
D+Joe Sharkey13031001

Brown Game Notes:
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Cedric Kuakumensah.
  • Brown has lost 75 percent of the time this season (1-3) after committing 19 or more turnovers.
  • The last time Brown started the season 9-14 was 2010.
  • The Bears have lost 78 percent of the time this season (2-7) after having a field goal percentage of 37.2 percent or worse.
  • Brown has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-4) after recording 47 or fewer total points.

Harvard Game Notes:
  • Wesley Saunders has led the team in scoring 13 times and in rebounding five times in 23 games this season.
  • Wesley Saunders set career highs with nine rebounds and eight defensive rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Wesley Saunders and Siyani Chambers) accounted for 50.7 percent of the points.
  • Wesley Saunders accounted for 31.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Wesley Saunders has 23 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Harvard
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Brown Stumbles with Loss to Harvard 98-93 in OT



Season Preview: Brown is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
 5Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Josh Biber Sr G/F 6-5 220
#10 Tavon Blackmon Fr G 6-0 180
#12 Norman Hobbie Fr G 6-4 185
#2 Leland King Fr F 6-7 215
#21 C. Kuakumensah So F 6-8 235
#14 Matty Madigan Fr G 6-4 190
#45 Rafael Maia Jr C 6-9 235
#13 Aram Martin Fr F 6-10 190
#22 Sean McGonagill Sr G 6-1 180
#32 Zeve Sanderson Jr G 6-1 180
#50 Jon Schmidt Jr F 6-7 210
#11 Joe Sharkey Jr G 6-2 190
#3 Steven Spieth Fr G 6-6 210
#42 Dockery Walker Jr F 6-7 215
#1 Longi Yiljep Jr G 6-5 185