Brown Survives Columbia 58-55

Filed under Game Recap on February 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Columbia 31 24 55 -4.0
  Brown 20 38 58 +4.0
Fri, Feb 15 2013, 07:00 PM

Pizzitola Sports Center
Providence, RI
TV: MyRITV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Feb. 15, Brown took on Columbia and held on to beat the Lions 58-55 in conference play. It looked like Brown might let this one get away, down 31-20 at the half, but they put together a good second half to put Columbia away at the end. Matt Sullivan played well for the Bears and put up a career-high 27 points (5 Stl 3 Ast), sinking 6 of 9 from three-point range. Cedric Kuakumensah had a season-high 19 points and added seven rebounds. For the Lions, Isaac Cohen got four points and five assists. Brown (9-12, 3-4 Ivy) gets Cornell (12-12, 4-3 Ivy) on their home court on Saturday, Feb. 16.


COLUM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Isaac Cohen32445000
B+Steve Frankoski342021002
BAlex Rosenberg291363104
C+Skylar Scrivano15640002
C+Cory Osetkowski14430000
CMark Cisco14350014
CMaodo Lo36532304
CJohn Daniels14040201
FN. Springwater12000102
BROWN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Matt Sullivan372723502
AC. Kuakumensah311970122
BT. Ponticelli25334101
CSean McGonagill39451202
CRafael Maia17521002
D+Tucker Halpern35011020
-S. Albrecht10020001
-Joe Sharkey6000011

Brown Game Notes:
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Matt Sullivan's career.
  • The top two rebounders (Cedric Kuakumensah and Sean McGonagill) accounted for 48.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Brown has been outshot by their opponents in three-point percentage for the past six games.
  • Matt Sullivan has led the team in scoring in nine out of 21 games this season.
  • Cedric Kuakumensah has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 21 games this season.

Columbia Game Notes:
  • Steve Frankoski accounted for 36.3 percent of the team's points.
  • The Lions have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Columbia is 20-28 in close games.
  • This marks the fourth 20-point game of Steve Frankoski's career.
  • Steve Frankoski has led the team in scoring five times in 21 games this season.
  • Alex Rosenberg has led the team in rebounding five times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Harvard
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Brown Stumbles with Loss to Harvard 98-93 in OT



Season Preview: Brown is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
 5Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Josh Biber Sr G/F 6-5 220
#10 Tavon Blackmon Fr G 6-0 180
#12 Norman Hobbie Fr G 6-4 185
#2 Leland King Fr F 6-7 215
#21 C. Kuakumensah So F 6-8 235
#14 Matty Madigan Fr G 6-4 190
#45 Rafael Maia Jr C 6-9 235
#13 Aram Martin Fr F 6-10 190
#22 Sean McGonagill Sr G 6-1 180
#32 Zeve Sanderson Jr G 6-1 180
#50 Jon Schmidt Jr F 6-7 210
#11 Joe Sharkey Jr G 6-2 190
#3 Steven Spieth Fr G 6-6 210
#42 Dockery Walker Jr F 6-7 215
#1 Longi Yiljep Jr G 6-5 185