Brown Downed by Harvard 89-82 in 2OT

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND 2OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Brown 36 33 13 82 +12.0
  Harvard 49 20 20 89 -12.0
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 07:00 PM

Lavietes Pavilion
Allston, MA
Attendance: 1,830

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Brown stumbled against Harvard 89-82 in double overtime. The Bears got a game-high 20 points and eight assists (5 Reb 3 Stl) from Sean McGonagill. Matt Sullivan had 18 points and added four rebounds. Siyani Chambers got a double-double for the Crimson on 17 points and 10 assists. The next game will be on Friday, February 8th when Brown (8-10, 2-2 Ivy) goes to Princeton (10-7, 3-0 Ivy).


BROWN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Sean McGonagill502058303
AMatt Sullivan461841300
BRafael Maia301242103
BS. Albrecht321202201
C+Tucker Halpern29950101
CJoe Sharkey11210100
CC. Kuakumensah28831004
D+T. Ponticelli23142005
HARV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Siyani Chambers4717610104
AWesley Saunders491835304
AKenyatta Smith13660021
B+Laurent Rivard491601200
BS. Moundou-Missi31990213
B-C. Webster331601102
CJonah Travis22721102
-Alex Nesbitt4000000

Brown Game Notes:
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Cedric Kuakumensah.
  • Brown beat the spread by 5.0 points. That makes the 5th time this season the Bears have beaten the spread.
  • Brown set a season low for blocks.
  • The Bears have been unlucky 3 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Brown has lost 22 close games.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Sean McGonagill's career.

Harvard Game Notes:
  • Siyani Chambers recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Steve Moundou-Missi and Siyani Chambers) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
  • Siyani Chambers has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Wesley Saunders set a career high with 8 field goals made.
  • The Crimson won this one, but have lost 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Harvard has lost 20 close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Harvard
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Brown Stumbles with Loss to Harvard 98-93 in OT



Season Preview: Brown is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
 5Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Josh Biber Sr G/F 6-5 220
#10 Tavon Blackmon Fr G 6-0 180
#12 Norman Hobbie Fr G 6-4 185
#2 Leland King Fr F 6-7 215
#21 C. Kuakumensah So F 6-8 235
#14 Matty Madigan Fr G 6-4 190
#45 Rafael Maia Jr C 6-9 235
#13 Aram Martin Fr F 6-10 190
#22 Sean McGonagill Sr G 6-1 180
#32 Zeve Sanderson Jr G 6-1 180
#50 Jon Schmidt Jr F 6-7 210
#11 Joe Sharkey Jr G 6-2 190
#3 Steven Spieth Fr G 6-6 210
#42 Dockery Walker Jr F 6-7 215
#1 Longi Yiljep Jr G 6-5 185